×

63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards South: Largest Southern Cinema celebration captivates crowds

The Largest Southern Cinema award show, 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards, was held recently and consisted of star-studded performances. Here is the winners list .....
filmfare awards south 2016

As the stage was set ablaze with the best performances and biggest stars of Southern Cinema, all eyes were on the coveted Black Lady. The largest Southern Cinema celebration, the 63rd Britannia Filmfare Awards South successfully put together a spell binding show, better and bigger than ever before. What made the gala evening on June 18, 2016, worth remembering were the breathtaking performances which electrified the atmosphere and made everyone dance on its tunes.

Singer Chinmayi and her actor husband Rahul were the perfect emcees who managed to keep the audiences glued to their chairs and entertained them with their wit and spontaneity. The star studded night witnessed some dazzling performances by the southern divas like Rakulpreet Singh, Ami Jackson, Catherine Tresa, Pranita Subhash, Amulya, Rima Kalingal, Aparna Vinod and Haripriya (Shruthi C).

An amalgamation of fun and entertainment, audiences also saw an honest appreciation and admiration for good cinema across Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Kannada by the entire southern fraternity.

63rd Britannia Filmfare Winners List

AWARD FILM LANGUAGE
TECHNICAL AWARDS
BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
SEKHAR V J KUNG FU KUMAARI (BRUCE LEE – THE FIGHTER)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
K K SENTHIL KUMAR BAAHUBALI
BEST DEBUT    
G V PRAKASH DARLING TAMIL
AKHIL AKKINENI AKHIL TELUGU
PRAGYA JAISWAL KANCHE TELUGU
SAI PALLAVI PREMAM MALAYALAM
CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
AMALA PAUL MILI MALAYALAM
RACHITHA RAM RANNA KANNADA
JYOTIKA 36 VAYADHINILE TAMIL
NITHYA MENON MALLI MALLI IDHI RANI ROJU TELUGU
CRITICS JURY AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (MALE)
JAYASURYA SU SUDHI VATMEEKAM MALAYALAM
SANCHARI VIJAY NANA AVANALLA AVALU KANNADA
JAYAM RAVI THANI ORUVAN TAMIL
NANI BHALE BHALE MAGADIVOY TELUGU
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)
SHREYA GHOSAL KATHIRUNNU KATHIRUNNU (ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN) MALAYALAM
INCHARA RAO KAREYOLE (RANGITHARANGA) KANNADA
SHWETA MOHAN ENNA SOLA (THANGA MAGAN) TAMIL
GEETHA MADHURI JEEVANADHI (BAAHUBALI) TELUGU
BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)
VIJAY YESUDAS MALARE NINNE (PREMAM) MALAYALAM
SANTHOSH VENKY RAJA RANIYENTHE (RAATE) KANNADA
SID SRIRAM ENNODO NEE IRUNDHAL (I) TAMIL
M L R KARTHIKEYAN PORA SRIMANTHUDU (SRIMANTHUDU) TELUGU
BEST LYRICS
RAFEEQ AHMED KATHIRUNNU KATHIRUNNU (ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN) MALAYALAM
JAYANTH KAIKINI NENEPE NITHYA MALLIGE (KENDASAMPIGE) KANNADA
MADHAN KARKY POOKALAEY SATRU (I) TAMIL
SIRIVENNALA SEETHARAMA SASTRY RAA MUNDADUGEDHAM (KANCHE) TELUGU
BEST MUSIC
M. JAYACHANDRAN ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN MALAYALAM
SRIDHAR V SAMBHRAM KRISHNA LEELA KANNADA
A R RAHMAN I TAMIL
DEVI SRI PRASAD SRIMANTHUDU TELUGU
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
DR. M. MOHAN BABU TELUGU
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)  
TOVINO THOMAS ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN MALAYALAM
SAIKUMAR RANGITHARANGA KANNADA
ARVIND SWAMI THANI ORUVAN TAMIL
ALLU ARJUN RUDHRAMADEVI TELUGU
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)    
LENA ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN MALAYALAM
SUDHARANI VASTUPRAKARA KANNADA
RADHIKA SARATHKUMAR THANGA MAGAN TAMIL
RAMYA KRISHNAN BAAHUBALI TELUGU
BEST FILM    
PATHEMARI MALAYALAM
RANGITHARANGA KANNADA
KAKKA MUTTAI TAMIL
BAAHUBALI TELUGU
BEST DIRECTOR
R.S.VIMAL ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN MALAYALAM
ANUP BHANDARY RANGITHARANGA KANNADA
M RAJA THANI ORUVAN TAMIL
S S RAJAMOULI BAAHUBALI TELUGU
BEST ACTOR (FEMALE)
PARVATHY ENNU NINTE MOIDEEN MALAYALAM
PARUL YADAV AATAGAARA KANNADA
NAYANTARA NAANUM ROWDY DHAAN TAMIL
ANUSHKA SHETTY RUDHRAMADEVI TELUGU
BEST ACTOR (MALE)
MAMMOOTTY PATHEMARI MALAYALAM
PUNEETH RAJKUMAR RANAVIKRAMA KANNADA
VIKRAM I TAMIL
MAHESH BABU SRIMANTHUDU TELUGU

View post on imgur.com

Top